or Call: Call 1300 - 4 - TODAY

Privacy Policy

Supply Today Pty Ltd

Your information is safe with us!

Supply Today Pty Ltd ACN 081 861 770, Sydney, Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended and respects your concerns about maintaining strict privacy.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Our Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the highest quality services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients. The policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our clients' needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit www.supplytoday.com.au you may provide us with personal information by knowingly choosing to disclose it on an individual basis, by correspondence with us on an individual basis, and by website use where information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

Personal / Company Information You Choose to Provide

Credit Card Information

If you choose to purchase services from us you may need to give personal information and authorisation to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • E-mail address
  • Credit card number
  • Home and / or business phone number
  • Other personal information (i.e. mother's maiden name)

Mail Information

In addition to providing the foregoing information and if you choose to correspond further with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages together with your e-mail address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide the best possible service. Providing your personal information means we are able to contact you if there are any issues with the services you have requested over the website.

We also collect your personal information to help our website work and troubleshoot problems and to keep the Website protected from misuse.

If you do not provide us with personal information we may not be able to allow you access to our website or offer some specific services as it may affect our ability to provide you with services.

How Do We Disclose and Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it. That is, generally, only to enable you to access the website, order services from us, improve the operation of the website or to offer you services we provide or may provide in the future.

To provide our services we may disclose your information to third parties that we engage to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis. If our company or business is bought by someone else, we may share personal information with the buyer, but they must still comply with this policy.

We may also disclose your personal information if you give us your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

Broadly speaking, we use your personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional business standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our customers' personal information. As a customer, you will always be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from web page to web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalised.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

We use website browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about our web site users' browsing activities, in order to constantly improve our website and better serve our customers. This information assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the user-friendliest manner and to continually improve our web site to better meet the needs of our customers and prospective customers.

Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to our website as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our website and evaluate our website's visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual e-mail address or any personally identifying information about you.